Labor Code § 4062.3 provides in relevant part the following:
[…] Labor Code § 4062.3 provides in relevant part the following:
(e) All communications with a Qualified Medical Evaluator selected from a Panel before a medical evaluation shall be in writing and shall be served on the opposing party 20 days in advance of the Evaluation. Any subsequent communication with the Medical Evaluator shall be in writing and shall be served on the opposing party when sent to the Medical Evaluator…
(g) Ex parte communication with an Agreed Medical Evaluator or Qualified Medical Evaluator selected from a Panel is prohibited. If a party communicates with the Agreed Medical Evaluator or the Qualified Medical
Evaluator in violation of subdivision (e), the aggrieved party may elect to terminate the medical evaluation and seek a new evaluation from another Qualified Medical Evaluator to be selected according to Section § 4062.1
or § 4062.2.
Keeping this in mind it is also well understood that Rule 35(b)(1) allows for some direct communication with a Medical Legal Evaluator or the physician’s staff “relative to non-substantive matters such as the scheduling of appointments, missed appointments, the furnishing of medical records and reports, and the availability of the report” The recent WCAB decision in Lon Martinsen v. H&H Enterprises/Zenith Insurance (2023), 88 Cal.Comp.Cases 638 tackled the issue of what constitutes improper ex-parte communication that would justify an Order for a Replacement Panel of medical-legal evaluators.